A Complete List of the 2020 Oscar Winners

These are all the winners from the 92nd Annual Academy Awards

oscars party drinks
By Bonnie Stiernberg / February 9, 2020 7:22 pm

We’ve still got a little under an hour until the Oscars are underway, so it remains to be seen whether Netflix favorites like Marriage Story and The Irishman will take home some hardware or Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite can pull off a big Best Picture victory.

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards kick off at 8 p.m. EST at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, and we’ll be posting all of the results here in real-time. (Winners are in bold.) Check out the complete list of nominees below in the meantime.

Best Picture

Ford V Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Todd Phillips, Joker

Sam Mendes, 1917

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman (Netflix)
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Taika Waititi

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes (Netflix)
Written by Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out (Lionsgate)
Written by Rian Johnson

Marriage Story (Netflix)
Written by Noah Baumbach

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Written by Quentin Tarantino

Parasite (Neon)
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Story by Bong Joon Ho

Best Cinematography

The Irishman (Netflix)
Rodrigo Prieto

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse (A24)
Jarin Blaschke

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Roger Deakins

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Robert Richardson

Best Original Song

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 (Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman (Paramount)
Music by Elton John
Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough (Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from Frozen 2 (Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from Harriet (Focus Features)
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Original Score

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Hildur Guðnadóttir

Little Women (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Alexandre Desplat

Marriage Story (Netflix)
Randy Newman

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Thomas Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Disney)
John Williams

Best Documentary Feature

American Factory (Netflix)
A Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media Production
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

The Cave (National Geographic)
A National Geographic Documentary Films/Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De/Hecat Studio Paris/Madam Films Production
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

The Edge of Democracy (Netflix)
A Busca Vida Filmes in association with Violet Films Production
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

For Sama (PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline)
A Channel 4 News/ITN Productions/Channel 4/Frontline/PBS Production
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Honeyland (Neon)
A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best Documentary Short

In the Absence
A Field of Vision Production
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) (A+E Networks)
A Grain Media Production
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

Life Overtakes Me (Netflix)
A Stylo Films Production
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

St. Louis Superman (MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness)
An AJE Witness and Meralta Films Production
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

Walk Run Cha-Cha (The New York Times Op-Docs)
A Concordia Studio Production
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short

Brotherhood (Travelling, les films qui voyagent)
A Midi La Nuit/Cinetelefilms/Laika Film & Television Production
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Nefta Football Club
A Les Valseurs Production
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

The Neighbors’ Window
A Marshall Curry Production
Marshall Curry

Saria
A Hungry Man Inc. Production
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A Sister
A Versus Production
Delphine Girard

Best Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I Lost My Body (Netflix)
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

Klaus (Netflix)
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

Toy Story 4 (Disney)
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Best Animated Short

Dcera (Daughter) (Miyu Distribution)
A FAMU/MAUR Film Production
Daria Kashcheeva

Hair Love (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Matthew A. Cherry Entertainment/Lion Forge Animation/Blue Key Entertainment Production
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

Kitbull (Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

Memorable
A Vivement Lundi ! Production
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

Sister
A California Institute of the Arts Production
Siqi Song

Best Film Editing

Ford v Ferrari (Walt Disney)
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

The Irishman (Netflix)
Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Eagles

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Jeff Groth

Parasite (Neon)
Yang Jinmo

Best International Feature

Corpus Christi
An Aurum Film Production
Poland

Honeyland
A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
North Macedonia

Les Misérables
An SRAB Films Production
France

Pain and Glory
An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production
Spain

Parasite
A Barunson E&A Production
South Korea

Best Production Design

The Irishman (Netflix)
Production Design: Bob Shaw
Set Decoration: Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Production Design: Ra Vincent
Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Production Design: Barbara Ling
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Parasite (Neon)
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Costume Design

The Irishman (Netflix)
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Mayes C. Rubeo

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Mark Bridges

Little Women (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Arianne Phillip

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame (Disney)
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

The Irishman (Netflix)
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

The Lion King (Walt Disney)
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Disney)
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell (Lionsgate)
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

Judy (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Woodhead

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Disney)
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Sound Mixing

Ad Astra (Disney)
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

Ford v Ferrari (Disney)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Sound Editing

Ford v Ferrari (Walt Disney)
Donald Sylvester

Joker (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray

1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Disney)
Matthew Wood and David Acord

Subscribe here for our free daily newsletter.

Daily Brief

News From Around the Web

February 17, 2020 February 16, 2020 February 15, 2020