These Are the 2020 Grammy Award Winners

Lizzo, Billie Eilish and Vampire Weekend all take home awards

grammys
(Shutterstock)
By Bonnie Stiernberg / January 26, 2020 7:40 pm

We’re still moments away from the 62nd Grammy Awards officially kicking off, but plenty of trophies have already been given out during the pre-show. Lizzo, Billie Eilish, Vampire Weekend and Gary Clark Jr. are already among tonight’s winners.

The Grammys air at 8 p.m. EST on CBS. Alicia Keys is slated to host.

You can check out a complete list of nominees and winners below; we’ll be updating it throughout tonight’s ceremony in real-time. Winners are in bold.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

I, I — Bon Iver
Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?— Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
I Used To Know Her — H.E.R.
— Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)— Lizzo
Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” — H.E.R.
“Talk” — Khalid
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman F***ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Spirit” — Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus 
“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
 — Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
Walls — Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
Lover  — Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers
“Linked” — Bonobo
“Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys
“Underwater” — RÜFÜS DU SOL
“Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

No Geography — The Chemical Brothers
LP5 — Apparat
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume
Solace — RÜFÜS DU SOL
Weather — Tycho

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela 
Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation — Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
Elevate — Lettuce

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“7empest” — Tool
“Astorolus” – The Great Octopus — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” — Death Angel
“Bow Down” — I Prevail
“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

BEST ROCK SONG

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant
Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
In The End — The Cranberries
Trauma — I Prevail
Feral Roots — Rival Sons

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend
U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
Assume Form — James Blake
I,I — Bon Iver
Anima — Thom Yorke

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000 
“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo”  — Lucky Daye

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Jerome” — Lizzo
“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” — India.Arie
“Real Games” — Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

BEST R&B SONG

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Say So” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo 
Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn — NAO
Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

BEST R&B ALBUM

Ventura — Anderson .Paak
1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted — Lucky Daye
Ella Mai — Ella Mai
Paul — PJ Morton

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy 
“Middle Child” — J. Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
“Clout” – Offset Featuring Cardi B

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Higher” — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini” — Lil Nas X
“Ballin” — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
“Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
“Suge” — DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

BEST RAP ALBUM

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
Championships — Meek Mill
I Am > I Was — 21 Savage
Igor — Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson 
“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” — Dan + Shay
“The Daughters” — Little Big Town
“Common” — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) 
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker 
Desperate Man — Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Wings — Peter Kater 
Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness — David Darling
Verve — Sebastian Plano
Deva — Deva Premal

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup” — Branford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau
In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Christian McBride
Come What May — Joshua Redman Quartet

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band
Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama
Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band 
Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib — David Sánchez
Sonero: The Musix Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
“See The Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
“Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
“This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“God Only Knows” — for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin
Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
Settle Here — William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Burn The Ships — for KING & COUNTRY 
I Know A Ghost — Crowder
Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
The Elements — TobyMac
Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Testimony — Gloria Gaynor 
Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman
Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

#Eldisco — Alejandro Sanz
Vida — Luis Fonsi
11:11 — Maluma
Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

El Mal Querer — Rosalía 
X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
Almadura — iLe

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos 
Caminando — Joss Favela
Percepcion — Intocable
Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Opus — Marc Anthony (WINNER – TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (WINNER – TIE)

Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela — Vicente García
Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles 
“Father Mountain” — Calexico And Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” — Yola

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her) 
“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’
Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire — Yola

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland 
Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men 
Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

This Land — Gary Clark Jr. 
Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
Keep On — Southern Avenue
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin 
My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch — Joy Williams
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Good Time — Ranky Tanky 
Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rapture — Koffee
As I Am — Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
More Work To Be Done — Third World
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Celia — Angelique Kidjo 
Gece — Altin Gün
What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant — Burna Boy
Fanm D’Ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM
Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson 
Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
The Love — Alphabet Rockers
Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Becoming — Michelle Obama 
Beastie Boys Book — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters\
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan
Relatable — Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now — Aziz Ansari
Son of Patricia — Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – in Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK
A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper 
The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — (Various Artists)
Rocketman — Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK
Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer 
Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer
Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born
“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4
“Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin’
“Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King
Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)
“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA
“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) 
“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS
“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) 
“Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) 
Anomias & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
I,I — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) 
Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
BEST ALBUM NOTES
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) 
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According to Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) 
The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) 
All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jack Antonoff
• Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
• Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
• Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

Dan Auerbach
• The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
• “Let’s Rock” (The Black Keys) (A)
• Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
• Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
• Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
• Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

John Hill
• Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
• Hundred (Khalid) (T)
• No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
• Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
• Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
• Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
• Zero (From “Ralph Breaks The Internet”) (Imagine Dragons) (T)

Finneas
• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

Ricky Reed
• Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
• Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
• Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
• Juice (Lizzo) (T)
• Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
• Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
• Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
• Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
• The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” —Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
“Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix) — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
“The One” (High Contrast Remix) — Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford. Remix)” — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix) — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) 
Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savoir — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) 
Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdottir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers) • Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

James Ginsburg
• Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
• Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
• 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
• Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
• Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
• The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
• The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
• Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

Morten Lindberg
• Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
• Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists) • Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
• LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
• Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
• Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

Dirk Sobotka
• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Billy The Kid; GROHG” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) 
“Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
“Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
“Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Durufle: Complete Choral Works — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) 
Boyle: Voyages — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
The Hope of Loving — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet 
“Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
“Freedom & Faith” — PUBLIQuartet
“Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion
“Rachaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio” — Hermitage Piano Trio

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
The Berlin Recital — Yuja Wang
Higdon: Harp Concerto — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
The Orchestral Organ — Jan Kraybill
Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Songplay — Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) 
The Edge of Silence – Works For Voice By Gyorgy Kurtag — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
A Te, O Cara Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CLASSSICAL COMPENDIUM

The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
American Originals 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’ Guitar Concerto; Starburst – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs and Structures – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) 
Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
Marsalis then Is the Norm: Violin Concerto In D Major Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shaw: Oranage – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mout Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers 
“We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers; Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
“Cellophane” — FKA twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
“Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo; Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Homecoming — Beyoncé 
Remember My Name — David Crosby
Birth Of The Cool — (Miles Davis)
Shangri-La — (Various Artists)
Anima — Thom Yorke

Daily Brief

News From Around the Web

April 2, 2020 April 1, 2020