Arts & Entertainment | January 5, 2020 7:39 pm

Here Are All the 2020 Golden Globe Winners

A complete list of winners from the 77th Annual Golden Globes

The Golden Globes (Getty Images.)
The Golden Globes (Getty Images.)

The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards are just minutes away, and we’re standing by to post all of the results for you in real-time. Will Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story be the night’s big winner? Will Succession take home some hardware on the TV side of things? Will Ricky Gervais say something cringe-inducing? (Probably.)

The Golden Globes kick off at 8 p.m. EST on NBC. Check out all of the results below; winners are in bold.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Succession (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell (A24)
Les Misérables (Amazon)
Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)
Parasite (Neon)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen 2 (Disney)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
The Lion King (Disney)
Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)
Toy Story 4 (Disney)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman)
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)

Awkwafina (The Farewell)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Knives Out (Lionsgate)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)
Rocketman (Paramount)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman (Netflix)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
1917 (Universal)
Joker (Warner Bros.)
The Two Popes (Netflix)

Subscribe here for our free daily newsletter.